Privacy

Steinepreis Paganin Privacy Policy

Steinepreis Paganin recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. Accordingly, we are committed to protecting any personal information about you that we hold. This privacy policy details how we generally manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

At the outset we wish to make clear that protecting confidential information is fundamental to our relationship with our clients and to our business. All information received in respect of a client matter is subject to strict duties of confidentiality. We will not disclose such information except in accordance with instructions.

The Australian Privacy Principles

Most private sector organisations in Australia must, by law, comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (APPs). We are bound by the APPs, and this policy accords with the APPs.

What information do we collect?

From our Website

Unless you choose to give us information about yourself, we do not collect any personal identifiable information from visitors to our Website. When you visit this Website or download information from it, our Web Host makes a record of your visit that shows:

  • the pages of our Website you visited;
  • the date and time that you visited our site; and
  • the kind of browser that you used.

If you provide information to us, or correspond with our staff, via electronic mail, our mail server makes a record of:

  • your full e-mail address and the full recipient address; and
  • the time and size of your e-mail.

We only use the information to prepare general statistics on the usage of our Website. We do not use cookies on our Website.

From our clients

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the services you request from us. However it may include, without limitation:

  • information from public records and third party sources;
  • information you give us when you instruct us to act for you. This information will include your name, address and contact details;
  • information about individuals and organisations which we collect in the course of acting for you; and
  • communications between us and you.

Sensitive Information

We only collect sensitive information if you consent to the collection of that information and it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities or collection of the sensitive information is required or authorised by law.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We may store your personal information in hard copy and/or electronically in our ordinary IT systems. [These may include Australian-based servers or the servers of third parties within Australia.]

Any personal information which we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our functions as professional legal service providers. It may also be used and disclosed for the further purposes for which it was collected, including those listed below or for secondary purposes related to those purposes, to the extent lawful.

The purposes for which we collect your information may include:

  • providing you with legal services or legal information;
  • checking your identity [and credit references];
  • contacting you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by facsimile, by phone or in any other lawful manner);
  • acting for a client when it acquires a business with employees;
  • undertaking conflict searches for our own purposes and the purpose of determining if we can represent a client or potential client;
  • acting for a client in a matter against an individual or organisation; and
  • developing and improving our services and obtaining feedback.

We may also provide you with information from time to time about our services, marketing information and updates on areas of law, unless you ask us not to do so in writing.

We will not pass on the personal information you have given us to anyone without first asking your permission, unless we are required or permitted to do so by law.

Other circumstances in which we may use and disclose your personal information include:

  • to our advisers and insurers on a confidential basis;
  • where you have consented, expressly or impliedly, to the disclosure or use;
  • in confidence, to third parties to improve our services and seek feedback; and
  • where the use or disclosure is authorised or required by or under an Australian law or order of a court or tribunal.

Providing your personal information to overseas recipients

We may provide personal information we have collected about you (as described above) to third party overseas service providers or other recipients. You agree that we will not be required to take steps to ensure the overseas recipients do not breach the APPs or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the APPs. We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to our Office Manager by e-mail: sp@steinpag.com.au or by writing to the address below:

Steinepreis Paganin

GPO Box 2799

PERTH WA 6001

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. In some cases, consistent with the APPs, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, without limitation, circumstances where giving you access:

  • would be unlawful (for example, where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients);
  • would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  • would prejudice negotiations we are having with you;
  • would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities; or
  • would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities carried out by, or for, an enforcement body.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal. Generally, if you request us to do so we will amend any personal information we hold about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Changing your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information you provide us is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate. If you would like to amend any of your details or the information you have provided to us, you can contact us using our contact details provided in this policy.

Security of the information

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet (or otherwise) can be guaranteed as completely secure. This means that we cannot guarantee that someone else will not read the information you choose to give us when you transmit or send it. Therefore, any information you send to us over the Internet or otherwise is transmitted or sent at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We exclude all liability (including, without limitation, in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute.

Links

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

Making a privacy complaint

Complaints regarding a breach of privacy should be addressed to the Steinepreis Paganin Office Manager (using the contact details provided above) who will contact you with a view to resolving the complaint. If you are still not satisfied you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Complaints must be made in writing.

Phone 1300 363 992
Mail Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Website www.oaic.gov.au

 

Further Information

If you require further information about our Privacy Policy, require access to your personal information or wish to correct your personal information, please contact our Office Manager on (08) 9321 4000.